Pointy sticks and dull hooks

That's been the tools of frequency lately. Yep, knitting and crochet projects this time.

This one's still an agonizing work in progress. I have a TON left to do, and I'm not enjoying it. If I weren't making it for my mom, it would've already gone back to the "frog pond".

Yeah, that left side is all jacked up, but I'm not frogging it and restarting.

Here's an up-close of the stitch pattern. It's so tedious! I know it'll be gorgeous when I'm done, but who knows when that'll be.

To take a break from that, I whipped up a mindless garter stitch project with a couple of different yarns knitted together. I still need to sew a lining to put in it, put a closure on it, and dress it up a bit. I LOVE how soft it is!

Last on the list for now is this crochet hook caddy. I used a pattern by Priscilla Hewitt as a starting point, but kinda winged it from there. I used crap yarn since it was a test project, but when I make another (and hopefully BETTER) one, I'll use something good. Maybe I'll actually follow her pattern next time. ;)

My knitting and crochet teaching days are coming to a close, I think. I'm thinking of taking some time off from teaching all together starting in August, but even when I go back to it, I don't think I'll add these to the schedule again.

1 comment:


you have been busy...hang in on the shawl...it is pretty and you mom will be so nice and warm!